PRIVACY POLICY

COOMO FURNISHINGS PTY LTD (ACN 620 555 875) always respects and is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. We will explain why we request and collect your personal information, how the information will be used and who we may share such information, when we requesting your personal information from you.

In this policy, Personal Informationrefers to any information that could identify you or to be used to establish your identity.

Our privacy policy herewith explains how we collect your personal information and how we use, store or distribute your information. We will comply with the terms of this policy at all times when we handling your personal information.

REASONS OF COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect, retain, use and disclose customers’ personal information only for the purposes that we explain to the client at the time of collection or any related purposes if required, or to comply with legal and regulatory obligations.

We may use and disclose your information for the purposes of:

  • Assisting with your questions and complaints;

  • Order, supply and delivery of goods and services;

  • Customer cares and warranties; and

  • Marketing and promotional material, including but not limited to, invitations to events or special

    offers offered by us.

TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The information we request could include, but is not limited to, your name, address, date of birth, contact details (such as email, telephone number & facsimile), income, hobbies and interest, gender and purchase history.

If you provide us with any unsolicited personal information that we have not requested, our company shall delete or destroy such information immediately, unless we are required or permitted by law to retain the information.

HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We acknowledge the importance of privacy in respect to our customers’ personal information. We shall collect most of the personal information directly from you through the application forms or other forms that you complete and submit to us (in writing or digitally) or by recording the information you provide via phone calls and interviews.

In most case, we might collect your personal information when you:

Contact us for information;

  • Subscribe to our mailing list;

  • Request quotation for our service;

  • Purchase Goods from our company;

  • Complete a survey or questionnaire;

  • Attending our events;

  • Enter a promotion or competition hold by our company; or

  • Apply for a job in our company.

If you choose to remain anonymous when dealing with us or not to provide your personal information, we may only be able to provide you with limited information or services due to the restriction.

UNSUBSCRIBE OR OPT-OUT FROM OUR DIRECT MARKETING

You can unsubscribe and opt out of receiving direct marketing information, our newsletters or updates from us at any time. Please read the section ‘CONTACT USbelow.

UPDATE PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may contact us at any time to access or update your personal information retained by us, subject to the legal requirements. We shall advise you should there is any legal reasons restricting your access.

We take reasonable procedures to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up- to-date. Please contact us in writing for a request of update if there are any changes to your personal information. Our contact details are in the ‘CONTACT USsection.

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information securely from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or improper disclosure. These include implementing security measures, such as implementation of physical security procedures when accessing to our business premises or offices, and internet and computers security procedures including password protection and firewalls. We will delete, destroy or de-identify your personal information when the information is no longer required, unless it is required by legislation for us to retain the information.

However, we cannot guarantee your personal information is completely secured despite we implement various security measurements. You have the responsibility in protecting your personal information, such as secure your usernames and passwords. Please notify us immediately once you aware of any security breaches or believe there is a breach of your privacy.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

In order to facilitate the purposes of collecting your personal information, we may disclose your personal information, if appropriate, to other entities both within and outside of our corporate group. The entities that we might share your personal information include, but are not limited to:

Person(s) authorised by you or to whom you have provided your consent (either expressly or impliedly).

  • Service provider(s) we engage to provide services to our company, such as secure storage, archiving services or manage any other aspect of our business.

  • Authorities that we or the service providers are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information (e.g. government bodies, law enforcement agencies, and national and international government and regulatory authorities).

  • Other entities identified at the time of collection to which we are required by law to disclosure your personal information.

CROSS-BORDER DISCLOSURE

We might engage some of the data hosting facilities and intermediary service providers which are operating in other countries when we deliver our goods and services, such as delivery of goods, marketing and fulfill the warranties obligations. This means that your information might be transferred to and stored in overseas countries, including but not limited to New Zealand, Japan and United States.

When we disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, we take reasonable procedures to ensure appropriate data handling and security arrangements are in place, and the overseas recipients shall comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Please note that you consent to disclose, transfer, store or process of your personal information in overseas when you acknowledge this policy and providing your personal information. You also acknowledge and agree that we are not required to ensure the overseas recipient's compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles, and we shall not be liable for any breach of the Australian privacy law by these overseas recipients.

INFORMATION OBTAINED FROM COOKIES

Cookies are pieces of information that stored on your computer to help us determine the type of browser and settings you are using, where you have been on the website, when you return to the website, where you came from, and to ensure your information is secure. The Cookies do not identify your person but to identify your unique browsers signature.

We use the Cookies for the purpose of providing a more relevant and effective experience while you are visiting our websites. This includes, but not limited to, presenting webpages according to your needs or preferences and to track the webpages you visited on our site.

If you wish to stop receiving or using the cookies on the internet, you can remove them and decide how a cookie will be accepted by changing your preferences and options in your web browser.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our websites may link to external third party websites which are not operated by us. Please note that external third party websites are not covered by this policy and are not subject to our privacy standards and procedures.

These external websites should contain individual privacy policies and you must review the policies to understand how the entities handling your personal information when using their websites. We are not responsible for the contents on or the privacy statements in these external websites.

MAKE A COMPLAINT ABOUT PRIVACY

If you ever have an issue or wish to make a complaint in relation to this privacy policy, please contact us via the contact channels in the section ‘CONTACT US.

We take privacy related complaints very seriously. You must provide us with sufficient information regarding your complaint, together with any supporting evidence, for us to conduct investigation. Our privacy officer shall determine your complaints and conduct investigation immediately upon receiving your complaints. We’ll contact you for further information (if necessary) and shall notify you in writing of the outcome regarding the matter.

We undertake to solve your complaints openly, honestly and fairly throughout the investigation. However, if you are unsatisfied with our determination, you may discuss with us about your concerns or bring the matter forward to the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 16 December 2018. We may update this policy from time to time when our information handling practices change, which any amendments will apply immediately to the information we hold at the time of the update.

We will publish the updated policy on this site. We encourage you to check our website from time to time to view our most updated policy. Please note that it is your responsibility to ensure that you have checked the Privacy Policy before continue using our service. Your continue use of our services, including but limited to, utilizing our online services, requesting our assistance or any provision of further personal information to us, constitutes an acceptance of the revised policy.

If you have an enquiry regarding this Privacy Policy or your personal information, please contact our office with the information provided in the section ‘CONTACT US.

CONTACT US

You can call us via (02) 96987003, send an email to info@coomo.com.au, or write to us at COOMO FURNISHINGS PTY LTD, Suite 107 to 110, 197 Young Street, Waterloo NSW 2017, to:

  • Seek more information about anything contained in this policy;

  • Update or correct your personal information;

  • Opt out of receiving direct marketing material; or

  • Make a privacy related complaint.